CONTACT US

TEL: 773-927-0396 / INFO@CHICAGOJAZZ.COM
1965 PERSHING ROAD, CHICAGO, IL 60609

©2019 by CHICAGO JAZZ MAGAZINE

CHICAGO JAZZ FESTIVAL SCHEDULE AND GUIDE

AUGUST 29 - SEPTEMBER 2

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 29

JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION

 

6:30-9pm - Orbert Davis' Chicago Jazz Philharmonic: Legends and Lions

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY AUGUST 30 

 

 

CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, CLAUDIA CASSIDY THEATER

 

11am–Noon - Mindeman/Hall/Sommers Trio, in collaboration with the Jazz

                        Record Art Collective

 

12:15–1:15pm - Great Black Music Ensemble, in collaboration with AACM

 

1:45–2:45pm - Jazz Beat/The Intersection of Jazz and Hip Hop, in collaboration

                         with Young Chicago Authors and the Jazz Institute of Chicago

 

3:15–4:15pm - Miyumi Project Sextet, in collaboration with Asian Improv

 

 

 

 

CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, PRESTON BRADLEY HALL

 

11am-12pm - What Is This Thing called Jazz? Ernie Adams: Insights on

                       Improvisation

 

12:30–1:30pm - Carmen Stokes Quartet, in collaboration with the South Side

                           Jazz Coalition

 

2–3pm - Paul Giallorenzo Trio, in collaboration with the Elastic Arts Foundation

 

3:30–4:30pm - Chicago Cellar Boys, in collaboration with the Iliana Club of

                         Traditional Jazz

 

 

MILLENIUM PARK, JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION

 

5pm - Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the

           Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts west side of the Great Lawn)

 

5:25–6:15pm - Geof Bradfield Nonet

 

6:30–7:25pm - Nicole Mitchell and Mandorla Awakening

 

7:45–9pm - Kurt Elling featuring Marquis Hill and Jeff "Tain" Watts

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY AUGUST 31

 

MILLENIUM PARK  |   Michigan Ave. & Columbus Ave.

 

 

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

 

11:30am–12:25pm - Junius Paul Quartet

 

12:40–1:35pm - Quin Kirchner Quartet

 

1:50–2:45pm - Chris Speed Trio

 

3–4pm - Greg Ward and 10 Tongues

 

JAZZ AND HERITAGE PAVILLION  |   Chase Promenade North

 

Noon–1pm - Gayle Kolb Sextet

 

1:30–2:30pm - Roy McGrath Remembranzas Quintet

 

3–4pm - Million Brazilan Project featuring Sarah Marie Young and Guy King

 

 

 

JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION

3:45pm - Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the

               Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts west side of the Great Lawn)

 

4:15–5:05pm - Tribute to Dr. Muhal Richard Abrams

 

5:25–6:15pm - Sabertooth Organ Quartet 25th Anniversary

 

6:30–7:25pm - Louis Hayes Quintet: “Seranade for Horace”

 

7:45–9pm - Dianne Reeves

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 1

 

 

YOUNG JAZZ LIONS  |  Harris Rooftop

 

11–11:30am - ChiArts Jazz Combo

 

11:45am–12:15pm - Morgan Park High School Jazz Combo

 

12:30–1pm - CYSO Jazz Combo

 

1:15–1:55pm - Eric Solorio High School Jazz Ensemble

 

2:10–2:50pm - Whitney Young High School Jazz Ensemble

 

3:05–3:45pm - Kenwood Academy Jazz Band

 

 

VON FREEMAN PAVILLION  |  Chase Promenade South

 

11:30am–12:25pm - Black Diamond

 

12:40–1:35pm - Dustin Laurenzi and Natural Language

 

1:50–2:45pm - Matthew Shipp and Ivo Perelman

 

3–4pm - Amina Claudine Myers Trio

 

 

 

JAZZ AND HERITAGE PAVILLION  |   Chase Promenade North

Noon–1pm - Bruce Henry

 

1:30–2:30pm - The Chuck Webb Band featuring Margaret Murphy

 

3–4pm - Nolatet

 

 

 

JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION

3:45pm -  Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the

                Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts west side of the Great Lawn)

 

4:15–5:05pm - Tribute to Willie Pickens

 

5:25–6:10pm - Kenny Barron Quintet

 

6:25–7:25pm - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

 

7:45–9pm - Ramsey Lewis

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 2

 

 

MILLENIUM PARK  |   Michigan Ave. & Columbus Ave.

 

NEXTGENJAZZ  |  Harris Rooftop

 

11:15am-Noon - Derek Duleba Quartet

 

12:15-1pm - Cesar Martinez’s Cuicatl

 

1:15-2pm - Morgan Pirtle+5

 

2:15-3pm - Greg Uhlmann’s Typical Sisters

 

3:15-4pm - Jahari Stampley Ensemble

 

 

 

VON FREEMAN PAVILLION  |  Chase Promenade South

11:30am–12:25pm - Tribute to John Wright

 

12:40–1:35pm - Jaimie Branch's Fly or Die

 

1:50–2:45pm - Jason Stein Quartet

 

3–4pm - Eric Revis Quartet featuring Ken Vandermark

 

 

 

JAZZ AND HERITAGE PAVILLION  |   Chase Promenade North

Noon–1pm - Quentin Coaxum Quintet

 

1:30–2:30pm - Alejandro Urzagaste's Flow featuring Bill Carrothers

 

3–4pm - Fareed Haque and his Funk Brothers

 

 

JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION

3:45pm - Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the

               Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts west side of the Great Lawn)

 

4:15–5:05pm - Matt Ulery’s Loom Large

 

5:25–6:10pm - Arturo O'Farrill Sextet

 

6:25–7:25pm - Charles McPherson-Barry Harris Quartet

 

7:45–9pm - Maceo Parker

 

 

LET US HELP YOU PLAN YOUR VISIT

 

Events take place at

 

Chicago Cultural Center
78 E. Washington St.

Michigan & Washington St.
Chicago, IL 60602

 

Millennium Park
201 E. Randolph St.
Michigan & Columbus Ave.
Chicago, IL 60601

 

 

 

PARKING:

Millennium Garages

Park right below the music!

 

Garage locations are Millennium Park Garage and Millennium Lakeside Garage at 5 S. Columbus Drive, Grant Park North Garage at 25 N. Michigan Ave. and Grant Park South Garage at 325 S. Michigan Ave.

 

Packages: $35 parking/Millennium Park Garage and Millennium Lakeside Garage (regular rates apply at Grant Park North & Grant Park South Garages)

 

Purchase Options: Pay at parking location; call 312.616.0600

 

Website: www.millenniumgarages.com

 

 

 

CTA TRANSPORTATION

Take CTA to the Chicago Jazz Festival, for travel information, visit www.transitchicago.com.

  • From the elevated lines: exit at Washington/Wabash and walk east.

  • From the subway: exit at Lake (Red Line) or Washington (Blue Line) and walk east.

  • Served by buses 3,4,6,J14,20,56,60,124,146,147,151, and 157.

OUR PARTNERS

Winters Jazz Club
210 Live Jazz Club
Hyde Park Jazz Society Room 43
Green Mill Jazz Club
Fitzgeralds